Stourport Primary Academy
Park Avenue Stourport-on-Severn Worcestershire DY13 8SH
Mrs J Elwis, Headteacher
Telephone: 01299 822 120

Our Staff

about-us-our-staff


Stourport Primary Academy has a large, highly trained staff, working together as a team to provide the level of expertise required by the Curriculum.


Teachers and TA’s work together to ensure that every child’s needs are met.


Staff List


Leadership Team


Mrs J Elwis – Head Teacher


Miss P Newton – Deputy Head, Safeguarding Officer & First Aider


Mr G Webb – School Support Advisor


Mrs C Hopkirk – Years 5 & 6 Phase Leader, and Cedar Class Teacher (Yr 6)


Mrs R Tomlinson – Special Needs (SENCO and Fir Class Teacher (Yr 3)


Mrs A Maybury – Years 1, 2, 3 & 4 Phase Leader and Pine Class Teacher (Yr 4)


Mrs C Yarranton – Foundation Stage Unit Leader




Teachers


Mrs J Lane – Maths Co-Ordinator and Rowan Class Teacher (Yr 6)


Mr J Barron – Music and Science Co-Ordinator and Elm Class Teacher (Yr 5)


Mr D Yarranton –  P.E. & Extra Curricular Co-Ordinator and Silver Birch Class Teacher (Yr 5)


Miss F Green – Gifted and Talented Co-Ordinator and Pine Class Teacher (Yr 4)


Miss S Cummins – Beech Class Teacher (Yr 3)


Mr R Wager – Oak Class Teacher (Yr 2)


Miss K Mydlak – Sycamore Class Teacher (Yr 2)


Miss N Bragg – Poplar Class Teacher (Yr 1)


Miss T Carbines – Willow Class Teacher (Yr 1)


Miss B Ward – Art Co-Ordinator and Nursery  Teacher (Foundation Stage Unit)


Mrs J Collins – Rainbow Class Teacher (Foundation Stage Unit)


Miss E Wilkins – Rainbow Class Teacher (Foundation Stage Unit)


 




Teaching Assistants


Mrs M Betts – Teaching Assistant with Silver Birch


Mrs F Grimes – Teaching Assistant with Rowan & Cedar Class


Miss C Parker – Teaching Assistant with Poplar


Mrs S Morgan – Teaching Assistant with Elm


Mrs S James – Teaching Assistant with Sycamore


Mrs B Ahern-Pitt – Teaching Assistant with Beech


Mrs A Lashford – Teaching Assistant with Fir


Mrs J Knight – Nursery Assistant, SOS Club Assistant Leader and Forest School Leader


Miss T Broadhurst – Teaching Assistant with Rainbow


Mrs D Moon – Teaching Assistant with Sycamore


Mr L Mundie – Teaching Assistant with Pine


Mr O Bourne – Teaching Assistant


Mrs M Wright – Teaching Assistant




Mrs L Crump – School Business Manager


Mrs S Voyce – Data Manager and Receptionist


Mrs J Hinton – Office Assistant


Mr P Williams – Attendance Officer




Mr G Owen – ICT Manager, Computing Leader and Site Manager


Mr M Harris – Site Supervisor




Mrs P Hubbard – Lunchtime Supervisor


Miss K Darby – Lunchtime Supervisor


Mrs L Barnett – Lunchtime Supervisor




Mrs H Rudge – Cleaner and Lunchtimer Supervisor


Miss L Baldwin – Cleaner